Posted on Leave a comment

Shea Butter the difference Unrefined v Refined

Shea butter is rich in beta carotene, is known for its phenolic compounds and Vitamins.

Shea Butter Benefits

• eczema

• dermatitis

• stretch marks

• dry skin and hair

• insect bites

• psoriasis

• acne

• cracked skin

• itchy skin

• muscle fatigue and tension

• rheumatism

• arthritis

• sunburns

• skin allergies and rashes

• scars and dark spots

• skin blemishes

• wrinkles

shea butter’s unparalleled moisturising property is due to several natural moisturisers present in the cream.

The moisturisers in Shea Butter are the same, produced by the sebaceous glands in the skin. In addition to this shea butter contains a large portion of healing fraction (nonsaponifiable fraction). Comparing to the other seed oils, where the healing fraction is in the range of 1% or less, shea butter healing portion ranges from 5% up to 17%.

Shea butter is extremely rich natural source of two important vitamins, namely vitamin A and E, vitamin A in shea butter is important for improving a number of skins conditions, including blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. The same source states that, although the exact benefit and function of the Vitamin E in human being is not entirely clear, it has been described as effective in a number of conditions or circumstances. These benefits include being anti-aging, an anti-free radical agent, and exerting a positive effect on increasing the micro-circulation.

Refined vs. Unrefined Shea Butter

It can become increasingly confusing when there’s so many various sorts and shea butter attributes marketed by different producers and distributors, like ‘pure’, ‘refined’, ‘unrefined’, ‘grade A’ and ‘premium’.

So to make things simple, I’ve explain the two main differences- Refined v Unrefined.

Refined shea butter has usually been extracted with hexane or other petroleum solvents and some antioxidants or preservatives may also be added. Making all the amazing shea butters moisturising and healing properties, significantly reduced or completely removed in this process.

Unrefined shea butter simply means it is extracted and prepared without the use of chemicals or preservative. In other terms, that means it is produced the same way African people do it for centuries. And this is what really counts, because only unrefined shea butter keeps all of its natural healing properties.

Another major difference between unrefined and refined shea butter are the scent, color and benefits.

Refined shea butter has been chemically altered to remove shea butters natural scent and is bleach white in color and retains only a small portion of its natural healing properties. The end result of refinement is an odorless, white butter that may be aesthetically appealing, but lacks the true moisturising, healing, and nutritive properties of true traditional shea butter.

Unrefined shea butter maintains its nutty scent, light beige colour, waxy texture and its healing properties.

The other meaningful term is shea butter grade. Commercial shea butter is classified into five grades:

A – raw or unrefined, extracted using water;

B – refined

C– highly refined and extracted with solvents such as hexane;

D – lowest uncontaminated grade;

E – with contaminants.

Grade A shea butter retains the most natural vitamins, especially vitamins A and E, which are partially lost in the other grades.

Organically- You only ever use Raw Unrefined Certified Shea Butter in our handmade skincare, making sure you get a product packed full of beneficial nutrients and vitamins, with no nasty chemicals.

To view our range of Unrefined Shea Butter products head to www.organically-you.com

Lots of love

Becca x

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *